Privacy policy

Policy updated : 23 May 2018

 

1.What is this policy about?

This policy applies to the personal data that we process about you.

 

2.Who processes your personal data?

We are Coast Agency, with our registered office at 264 Av van Volxem, 1190 Brussels, Belgium, company number 0468 342 229, VAT-number: BE0468 342 229, e-mail info@coast-agency.com

 

We are the ‘controller’ for the processing of your personal data.

 

3.What do we expect from you?

We expect that you only communicate personal data about yourself to us (e.g Name & Email address). We also expect that this personal data that you communicate to us is correct and that, if specific information changes, you promptly inform us of this change.

 

4.Why do we process your personal data?

The purposes for which we process your personal data depend on how you chosen to be in contact with us. In our case we have this information from when you signed up our mailing list via our website.

 

5.With whom do we share your personal data?

Don’t worry… We don’t share it!

 

6. Is your personal data transferred outside the European Union?

Nope!

 

7.For how long is your personal data retained?

Your personal data is retained for as long as you are in contact with us (e.g. if you are subscribed to our newsletter) and for up to maximum 10 years after the end of this relationship.

 

8.What are your rights?

You can contact us to exercise the following rights, in accordance with the conditions laid down in the applicable legislation:

 

Withdrawing your consent for the processing of personal data, to the extent that the processing of your personal data was initially based upon your consent. Seeking access to, or correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data. Objecting to any processing for direct marketing and/or any processing based on the legitimate interests as processing ground (such as research and development). Seeking the portability of your personal data, which you have communicated to us.

 

You can exercise some of these rights via updating your personal information via our Mailchimp account (access is found at the footer of our mailings - see Update your preferences).

 

You can exercise all of these rights by contacting us at the address stated above (article 2) or via info@coast-agency.com

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority (e.g. in Belgium: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be, www.privacycommission.be).

 

9.Cookie policy

We don’t use cookies… We eat them!